General Election Fort Bend 2020

Tuesday, 3 November:General Election

The following state-wide positions are on the ballot for the May 26, 2020 Primary RunOff Election in Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Races that cover the local area are listed on our Local Elections page. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Fort Bend County Elections Office website.


(i) denotes incumbent

D = Democrat, R = Republican, I = Independent, L = Libertarian, G = Green

Websites are located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

For U. S. President (D)


Joe-Biden

Joseph R. Biden

For US President (R)


DONALD-J.-TRUMP 

DONALD J. TRUMP

For U. S. SENATOR (D)


M.J.-Hegar

M.J. Hegar

U.S. SENATOR 26 (R)


John Cornyn

JOHN CORNYN

For US REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9 (D)


Al-Green

Congressman Al Green

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9 (R)


15

JOHNNY TEAGUE

For Taxes State Senator, DISTRICT 13 (D)


BORRIS-L.-MILES

Senator Borris Miles

For U. S. State Senator, District 13 (R)


MILINDA-MORRIS

Milinda Morris

For US Representative, DISTRICT 22 (D)


SRI-PRESTON-KULKARNI

Sri Preston Kulkarni

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22 (R)


22

TROY NEHLS

For Texas State Senator, DISTRICT 18 (D)


MiCHAEL-ANTALAN

Michael Antalan

For U. S. State Senator, District 18 (R)


LOIS-W.-KOLKHORST

Lois W. Kolkhorst

For State Representative, DISTRICT 26 (D)


L.-SARAH-DEMERCHANT

L. DeMerchant

For U. S. State Representative District 26 (R)


JACEY-JETTON

JACEY JETTON

For State Representative, DISTRICT 27 (D)


Ron

Rep. Ron Reynolds

For U. S. State Representative District 27 (R)


TOM-VIRIPPAN

Tom Virippan

For State Representative, DISTRICT 28 (D)


DR.-ELIZ-MARKOWITZ

DR. ELIZ MARKOWITZ

For U. S. State Representative District 28 (R)


GARY-GATES

Gary Gates

For State Representative, DISTRICT 85 (D)


JOEY-CARDENAS

JOEY CARDENAS

For U. S. State Representative District 85 (R)


PHIL-STEPHENSON

Phil Stephenson

For Judge District Court 387th (D)


JANET-BUENING-HEPPARD

JANET BUENING HEPPARD

DISTRICT JUDGE, 387TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (R)


88

BRENDA MULLINIX

For Judge District Court 400th (D)


TAMEIKA-CARTER

TAMEIKA CARTER

DISTRICT JUDGE, 400TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (R)


12

MAGGIE JARAMILLO

For Judge District Court 434th (D)


J.-CHRISTIAN-BECERRA

J. CHRISTIAN BECERRA

DISTRICT JUDGE, 434TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (R)


JAMES-H.-“JIM”-SHOEMAKE-

JAMES H. "JIM" SHOEMAKE

For Judge District Court 505th (D)


KALI-MORGAN

KALI MORGAN

DISTRICT JUDGE, 505TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (R)


99

DAVID S. PERWIN

For Justice of the Peace, PRECINCT 1, PLACE 1 (D)


CODY-MOORE

CODY MOORE

For Justice Of The Peace Precinct 1, Place 1 (R)


GARY-D.-JANSSEN 

Gary D. Janssen

For JUDGE COUNTY COURT AT LAW #5 (D)


TEANA-WATSON

JUGDE TEANA WATSON

For U. S. County Court at Law #5 (R)


DEAN-A.-HRBACEK 

Dean A. Hrbacek

For COUNTY ATTORNEY (D)


BRIDGETTE-SMITH-LAWSON

BRIDGETTE SMITH-LAWSON

For U. S. County Attorney (R)


STEVE-ROGERS

Steve Rogers

For COUNTY SHERIFF (D)


ERIC-FAGAN

ERIC FAGAN

For U. S. County Sheriff (R)


TREVER-J.-NEHLS

Trever J. Nehls

For U.S County Tax Assessor-Collector (D)


CARMEN-TURNER

CARMEN TURNER

For U.S County Tax Assessor-Collector (R)


JAMES-PRESSLER

James Pressler

For U.S County Commissioner Precinct 1 (D)


DR.-JENIFER-CANTU

DR. JENIFER CANTU

For U.S County Commissioner Precinct 1 (R)


VINCENT-MORALES

Vincent Morales

For COUNTY COMMISSIONER Precinct 3 (D)


HOPE-MARTIN

Hope Martin

For U.S County Commissioner Precinct 3 (R)


W.-A.-“ANDY”-MEYERS

W. A. Meyers 

For CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 1 (D)


SAM-HAYES

SAM HAYES

For Constable Precinct 1 (R)


MIKE-BEARD

Mike Beard

For CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 2 (D)


DARYL-L.-SMITH

DARYL L. SMITH

For CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 3 (D)


PATRICK-QUINCY

PATRICK QUINCY

For Constable Precinct 3 (R)


CHAD-NORVELL 

Chad Norvell 

For CONSTABLE, PRECINCT 4 (D)


JOHN-G.-HERMANN

NABIL SHIKE

For Constable Precinct 4 (R)


JOHN-G.-HERMANN

John G. Hermann 

For U. S. Railroad Commissioner (D)


CHRYSTA-CASTAÑEDA

CHRYSTA CASTAÑEDA

For U. S. Railroad Commissioner (R)


JAMES-“JIM”-WRIGHT

JAMES WRIGHT

For Chief Justice Supreme Court (D)


judge-amy-clark-meachum

Judge Amy Clark Meachum

CHIEF JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT (R)


13

NATHAN HECHT

For Chief Justice 14th Court Of Appeals (D)


Jane-Robinson-Democratic

Judge Jane Robinson

For U. S. Chief Justice, 14th Court Of Appeals (R)


TRACY-ELIZABETH-CHRISTOPHER

Tracy Elizabeth Christopher

For Justice Supreme Court, Place 6 (D)


Kathy-Cheng---D

Kathy Cheng

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 6 (R)


33

JANE BLAND

For Justice Supreme Court, Place 7 (D)


Judge-Staci-Williams-D

Judge Staci Williams

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 7 (R)


11

JEFF BOYD

For Justice Supreme Court, Place 8 (D)


Justice-Gisela-Triana-D

Justice Gisela Triana

JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT, PLACE 8 (R)


44

BRETT BUSBY

For Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 (D)


Elizabeth-Davis-Frizell-D

Elizabeth Davis Frizell

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 3 (R)


Gina-Parker-013020-e1580410742275

GINA PARKER

For Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 (D)


Tina-Clinton-D

Judge Tina Clinton

For U. S. Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals Place 4 (R)


KEVIN-PATRICK-YEARY

Kevin Patrick Yeary

For Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 (D)


Birmingham-D

Judge Brandon Birmingham

JUDGE, COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS PLACE 9 (R)


55

DAVID NEWELL

For Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3 (D)


Veronica-Rivas-Molloy-D

Veronica Rivas-Molloy

For Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3 (R)


RUSSELL-LLOYD

Russell Lloyd

For Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 5 (D)


Judge-Amparo-Guerra-D

Judge Amparo Guerra

For Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7 (D)


Tamika-Craft-D

Tamika Craft

For Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7 (R)


KEN-WISE 

Ken Wise